Development of high fidelity, parameter tuning-free rendering method with error estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kei  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (90379610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 宜典  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (00295841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレンダリング / 誤差推定 / 表面下散乱 / 関与媒質 / 半透明材質 / 多光源 / 多光源レンダリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design softwares used for manufacturing require efficient and realistic CG rendering techniques. Although several methods have been proposed for this purpose, most of them rely on heuristic assumptions. This incurs users on tedious parameter tunings to obtain rendering results with desired accuracies. This research project aims to develop a rendering method that can estimate the error accurately and control the error, which can eliminate the tedious parameter tunings from the users. Our method only requires two intuitive parameters and can render the results with desired accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,許容相対誤差と信頼水準という2つのパラメータを与えたら,真値との誤差を確率的に推定し,許容相対誤差以内となるようにクラスタを自動的に決定する点にある.モンテカルロ法と異なり,誤差を定量的に推定し制御することができるため,ユーザの負担が大幅に軽減され,デザイン編集や映像制作への福音となる.