Onset and evolution of glacial-interglacial cycles: a rule of North Atlantic Deep Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tatsuya  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (80571132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 正夫  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (00251413)
桑原 義博  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90281196)
佐藤 雅彦  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50723277)
坂井 三郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 主任研究員 (90359175)
佐川 拓也  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (40448395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords氷期-間氷期サイクル / 北半球の氷床化 / 大西洋子午面循環 / 鮮新世後期 / 更新世初期 / 北大西洋 / 大陸氷床 / 氷期ー間氷期サイクル / 鮮新世の後半 / 更新世の初期 / 北大西洋海流 / 北大西洋深層水 / 初期の氷期ー間氷期サイクル / 海洋大循環 / 古気候・古海洋 / 鮮新世の後半ー更新世の前半
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal relationship between the onset of glacial-interglacial cycles around 2.7 million years ago and the Atlantic meridional overturning circulation (AMOC), we performed multi-proxy analyses of deep-sea sediments recovered from the high-latitude North Atlantic. As the results, we found the fact that both the North Atlantic Current (upper limb of the AMOC) and North Atlantic Deep Water (lower limb of the AMOC) were enhanced synchronously with the glacial-interglacial cycles. We hypothesized that the AMOC was actively maintained even in early stages of individual glacials after 2.7 million years ago, which facilitated the efficient growth of continental ice sheets and amplified 41-kyr glacial oscillations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、様々な古環境記録を高解像度で復元することで、初期の氷期-間氷期サイクルと海洋循環の関係について多角的に検証することができた。特に、氷床崩壊と深層水強度の記録は解像度が高く、数百年規模の現象を世界で初めて復元することに成功した。また、深層水に関しては、岩石磁気に基づく新しい分析手法を採用し、有効性を証明した。本研究で取り組んだのは現在まで続く氷期-間氷期サイクルの初期の現象であるため、本研究の成果は現在や近未来の気候変動問題にも貢献する有益な情報を含むものである。