Continuous measurements of methane emissions from an urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Masahito  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60508373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 けんし  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタンフラックス / 一酸化炭素フラックス / 温室効果気体 / 渦相関法 / 都市 / 連続観測 / 移動観測 / COフラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For investigating CH4 emissions from urban area, we continuously measured CH4 flux at two urban landscapes in Sakai, based on the eddy covariance method. The spatial variabilities in CH4 concentrations were also measured within the city based on a mobile measurement for evaluating CH4 emission hotspots. Based on the three years study, we conclude that the urban areas are a significant CH4 source. The mobile measurements suggested several CH4 point sources: gas leaks from natural gas networks, sewage pipes, gas-powered air conditioners, and moats. Since the measured annual CH4 source was more than twice the expected source by the local government, indicating that there are large missing sources in the urban area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市域のCH4フラックスを直接的に測定した例は、世界的に見ても数例の報告しかない。3年にわたるデータを蓄積させ、都市内の点源から考えられていたよりも大きなCH4排出が生じていることを明らかにできた点が、本研究の学術的な意義である。行政による排出インベントリーが実際のCH4排出量を過小評価している可能性を示せた点は、温室効果ガス削減を社会目的に掲げる日本において社会的意義がある。