Project/Area Number |
18H03368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Eiji 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 副主任研究員 (50722550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊東 素代 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 副主任研究員 (60373453)
小野寺 丈尚太郎 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 主任研究員 (50467859)
鈴木 淳 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
田中 裕一郎 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究部門長 (50357456)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アイスアルジー / 海氷減少 / セディメントトラップ / 生態系モデリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The bottom-tethered mooring with multiple sensors was deployed in Northwind Abyssal Plain (Station NAP18t) of the western Arctic Ocean from August 26, 2018 to August 6, 2019. The one-year record of sea-ice thickness, subsurface ocean current, and settling particle fluxes were analyzed. Then we addressed seasonal, interannual, and decadal variations in ice-algal productivity (Ice-PP) from 1980 to 2009, which were simulated by five sea ice-ocean ecosystem models. The simulated annual total Ice-PP has no common decadal trend for 1980-2009 among the five models. The multi-model averages show that ice-algal bloom timing shifts to an earlier date and the bloom duration shortens in four sub-regions (Chukchi Sea, Canada Basin, Eurasian Basin, and Barents Sea). This intercomparison indicates that an appropriate balance of stable sea-ice cover and enough light availability is necessary to retain Ice-PP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題では、氷厚計・流向流速計・セディメントトラップを1つの係留系に装着し、海氷特性や直下の海流、有機物粒子としての沈降量の情報も同時に取得する世界的にも最先端でユニークな試みを実施することができた。またモデル間相互比較によってアイスアルジー基礎生産量の不確定性を定量的に評価し、長期変動も含めて信頼性の高い知見を導出した。この取り組みは北極海生態系モデリングを黎明期から成熟期に導くとともに、陸・海・空を結合させた地球システムモデルの改良、および社会的に注目されている温暖化実験の精度向上にもつながるものである。