Reconstruction of the past westerly jet path and detection of the effects of global warming using sediments from both hemispheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Kana  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (90426289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝田 長貴  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377985)
長谷川 精  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (80551605)
落合 伸也  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10401936)
村山 雅史  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (50261350)
岩崎 晋弥  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 特別研究員(PD) (70751006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords偏西風 / 地球温暖化 / 黄砂 / 堆積物 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the westerlies changes before and after the onset of global warming and to assess background variability, we reconstructed past westerlies changes of both hemispheres during the last ca. eight hundred years using marine sediment cores obtained from the upper continental slope of southern Chile and lake sediment cores derived from Lake Suigetsu and Onuma, Japan. The deposition flux of Asian dust in Lake Suigetsu sediments suggests a relatively stable westerly jet path after the onset of global warming. In contrast, detrital material fluxes and provenance of marine sediments derived from the continental slope of southern Chile suggest a poleward shift of the southern westerlies since the late 1800s, especially during the late 1900s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏西風経路は中緯度域の気候に大きな影響を与え、東アジア~日本においては、梅雨の緯度分布や台風経路などの主な支配要因となっている。本研究では、数値モデルから予測されている、地球温暖化に伴う両極偏西風の極側へのシフトを検証するため、南北両半球の堆積物試料を用いた過去数百年の偏西風経路復元を行った。その結果、南半球の偏西風経路は、主に1800年代後半から現在に至る気温上昇に伴い、極側へシフトしたことが示唆された。一方、北半球偏西風の復元結果からは、顕著な経路変動の傾向は示されなかった。