Elucidating radiation cataract dose response and predicting future risk of developing radiation cataracts in neuro-IVR patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2021-2022)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
MORITAKE Takashi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 部長 (50450432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛田 伸吾  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30352313)
吉永 信治  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50270616)
佐々木 洋  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260840)
松丸 祐司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70323300)
永田 竜朗  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80389460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線白内障 / インターベンショナル・ラジオロジー / 脳血管内治療 / 診断参考レベル / 後嚢下白内障 / Vacuole / 水晶体遮蔽装置 / 徹照カメラ / 頭部血管内治療 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 医療被ばく / 職業被ばく / 水晶体微少混濁 / 水晶体微小混濁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the benefits of radiation medicine to patients are great, the risks of radiation exposure must not be forgotten. In implementing reliable radiation protection, the exposure situation must be correctly evaluated, and future radiation effects must be accurately estimated based on evidence. In this study, we investigated radiation dose and cataracts in patients undergoing endovascular treatment and found no evidence of radiation cataracts within the follow-up period, although we observed cases of exposure exceeding 800 mGy in a single procedure. However, when the lens was examined in a large group of health care workers, a higher prevalence of early cataract lesions was observed than in the general population. Future patient exposure protection should utilize diagnostic reference levels to optimize protection and introduce eye shielding techniques when necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者と放射線業務従事者の双方の放射線白内障が問題になるのは、インターベンショナル・ラジオロジー(IVR)であるとされ、その対応が急がれていた。本研究により頭部/頸部領域IVRの診断参考レベルを策定することができ、世界に遅れを取っていたが我が国の患者の医療被ばく研究を、世界レベルにまで引き上げることに貢献できた。また、患者と従事者の水晶体を直接観察する独創的な挑戦を通して、放射線白内障の実態解明につながる調査技術の開発を進めることができた。このことは、これまでの放射線白内障の仮説に基づく放射線防護行政が、日本人の確かなエビデンスに基づく放射線防護行政に生まれ変わる為の鍵となる可能性を示している。