Characterization of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and pollen allergenic fine particles in urban atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Wang Qingyue  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30344956)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords花粉 / 微小粒子 / 飛散状況 / アレルゲン / 大気有害化学物質 / 大気汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the pollen grain and allergen concentration in autumn at different urban sites. Andersen high-volume air samplers were used to collect allergen. Collected protein concentration were determined by the protein assay and allergen concentrations were determined. As a result, it was suggested that the airborne pollen counts were influenced by surrounding vegetation because the proportion of pollen species varied depending on the sampling sites. In addition, it is suggested that high temperature during growing period decrease pollen counts and no typhoon induces long pollen season. Allergen were observed in the different stage filters by allergen determining. Therefore, there are different periods that pollinosis patients should be careful by different site. In addition, it was suggested that the autumn allergen may be released in fine particles same as the spring pollen allergen, and it will be the reason of pollinosis healthy problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花粉の飛散期において、花粉アレルゲン、大気有害物質(発癌性芳香族炭化水素類(PAHs)、重金属類など)を含む複合微小粒子をサンプリングしてして計測することで、それらの人体への健康影響が懸念されている。今後、大気化学事例研究を継続していく必要がある。