Regional Sustainability Assessment oriented to Future Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Jun  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40436522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 晶子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (90700930)
渡部 哲史  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (20633845)
乃田 啓吾  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (60646371)
中村 晋一郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30579909)
武 正憲  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (30724504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords島嶼 / 観光 / 消費パターン / 洪水・渇水リスク / 食料安定供給 / 全球気候モデル / 土砂流出モデル / フットプリント分析 / 将来シナリオ / 水資源利用可能性 / 食生活 / パラオ / 石垣島 / 生活の質 / 多地域間産業連関表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under global future scenarios, we developed a framework for assessing the sustainability of closed areas such as islands. For Okinawa Prefecture, we analyzed the induced structure of cultivated land use due to demand in the region. Forecast information of global-scale climate change was applied to regional-scale analysis to assess the sustainability of regional water resources. Based on the sediment runoff model, we proposed the land resource utilization efficiency as an index of environmental constraints on food production in the region. Taking Palau as a case study, we revealed the impact of urbanization on climate risks such as water shortages during coastal floods and droughts. We estimated the ratio of traditional and domestic ingredients to imported ingredients in a Palau village. In addition, we investigated the food preferences of tourists on Ishigaki Island and considered the issues of stable supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の持続可能性は,地球規模の気候変動や世界的な資源需要などの外的な要素と,地域内の水資源や土地利用といった要素に制約を受け,それらが地域の将来リスクの要因となる。特に島嶼などの閉鎖性地域の持続可能性の評価においては,消費・生産活動が地球規模の持続可能性に与える影響(ストレス)という視点から,中長期的な地域内外の資源消費・環境影響のうち,将来の地域の消費・生産活動にとってリスク要因となる要素は何か,どのような消費パターンであれば資源・環境制約のもとで持続可能かという,将来リスク管理の視点で捉え直すことが必要である。本研究課題の研究成果は,そうした学術的・社会的要請に対して応えるものである。