Project/Area Number |
18H03423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ABE NAOYA 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30323819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 寛樹 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20645262)
水野谷 武志 北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80364230)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 共有経済システム / ライフスタイル / ライフステージ / 阻害要因 / 利用動機 / シェアリング / 持続的社会 / SDGs / 生活時間 / 影響評価 / 生活時間調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, an online survey was conducted to understand the actual conditions, motivations, and anxieties for the use of sharing economy systems in Japan. Second, as a case study of the actual business and practices of the sharing economy system, we investigated the actual use of clothing subscription and the level of satisfaction with their use. Third, due to the unexpected influence of the spread of the Covid-19, some of our initial plans were modified and an alternative online survey was conducted on Indonesian citizens on their actual use, concerns, and satisfaction with using shared economy system, focusing mainly on lodging and mobility. The survey was conducted in their local language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題を通じて、共有経済システムの利用実態、動機、阻害要因、満足度、懸念事項を、事例を通じて明らかにした。また、利用に関わる動機、満足度、懸念事項は、同居している家族構成や未成年児の有無など、ライフスタイルやライフステージと関連していることが明らかとなった。さらに、海外(インドネシア)におけるオンライン調査を通じて、共有経済システムの利用に伴う支払い節約に対する満足感と時間節約に対する満足感は、価格を重視した利用動機と手続きの簡便さを重視した利用動機によって共に有意に説明され、どちらの動機を重視するかによって満足感の有無の割合が異なることが判明した。