Formation of the concept on waste and transformation of materiality in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Morie  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 准教授 (10402752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 修一  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00322347)
重田 眞義  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任教授 (80215962)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / 廃棄物 / ゴミ / 都市と農村 / エチオピア / ニジェール / 循環 / 在来と外来 / マテリアリティ / 用不用 / 消費財 / 耐久財 / 在来耐久財 / 外来耐久財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process by which things become useless as daily utensils (i.e., things become garbage) is determined by multilayered relationships between people and things, materiality. Objects used in Africa are created, used, and returned to the earth after their forms decay by people in a material circulation. People’s knowledge and technology encourages this circulation to speed it up or stall it. In Africa, some ethnic groups do not have a term "garbage" in their mother language as a useless object. In the Aari community in Ethiopia, the term "good" or "bad" in their mother language is used, rather than "useless". Aari people are involved in this material circulation by using their knowledge and technology. The process by which objects become useless waste is influenced by human behavior based on the socio-cultural context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年アフリカなどで問題化しているゴミをめぐる事象に対して、モノが廃棄物になっていく過程に注目し、ゴミ概念を再検討した点に学術的意義がある。廃棄物は、モノそれ自体の属性として有用性が定まっているわけではない。本課題は、アフリカにおいて、モノの素材や加工、利用され方に留意してモノを類型化しその物質的な循環とその循環への人による関与について検討した。私たちは、廃棄物の処理に関わる経済的な効率性や処理のためのルールを守らなければ豊かな社会生活を営むことは難しい、と受け止めているが、本研究は、人とモノの関わりから廃棄物をとらえ直し、従来のゴミ概念に疑問を呈している点において社会的な意義がある。