Ethnobotanical Study on Genetic and Cultural Resources of Capsicum spp. in the Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sota  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (20528989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 憲一  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30359731)
田中 義行  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20704480)
小枝 壮太  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00629066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民族植物学 / 栽培植物 / トウガラシ・キダチトウガラシ・ハバネロ類 / 伝播経路 / 食文化 / 薬用 / ミクロネシア / インドネシア / キダチトウガラシ・ロコト類・ハバネロ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed genetic diversity and intra- and interspecific relationships of Capsicum spp., especially C. annuum, C. frutescens, and C. chinense, in the Asia-Pacific region by using SSR and AFLP markers, RAD-seq, and SNPs in chloroplast genomes. We also carried out an ethnobotanical survey of Capsicum spp. in Micronesia and Indonesia to investigate the distribution of Capsicum spp. in these regions and to compare the local nomenclature and usage (in terms of perceptions of pungent Capsicum spp.; knowledge of weedy forms of C. frutescens; bird behavior toward Capsicum fruit; usage as a condiment, vegetable, and/or medicine; and popular beliefs and rituals related to this genus) with those in other areas in the Asia-Pacific region for understanding the relationship between people there and Capsicum spp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栽培植物を遺伝資源・文化資源の両面から詳細に研究した例は少ない。また、これまでの栽培植物の研究は遺伝資源・文化資源ともに原産地やその周辺地域における研究が多く、特に新大陸起源の栽培植物が旧大陸の文化要素にどのように取り込まれているのかという視点で研究した例は非常に少ない。アジア・オセアニアにおいて新大陸起源のトウガラシ属植物を遺伝資源・文化資源の両面から詳細に分析・調査した本研究成果は、地域研究、民族植物学、農学、島嶼学などの発展に大きく寄与する。