High efficiency, fine and large area neutron scintillator using transparent composite scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30324461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 淳  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10436537)
柳田 健之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20517669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中性子 / シンチレータ / 混合粉末 / 透明コンポジット / 中性子シンチレータ / 透明シンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the transparent composite scintillators for neutron detection. As the promising candidates, the transparent composites containing mixed powder of LiF neutron converter and Eu:CaF2 scintillator, and the transparent composite containing Li glass scintillator powder were developed. From the viewpoint of reproducibility and production yield, the Li glass powder composite was concluded to be the most promising candidate. As a future work, we will produce a large area and highly efficient neutron scintillator sheet using the transparent composite containing Li glass scintillator powder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、高精細、高効率かつ大面積を有する中性子シンチレータを実現することは困難であった。これを、透明コンポジット、特にLiガラス粉末を透明樹脂で固めたものを用いることで実現できる見通しが得られた。混合樹脂を固めるという製造工程であるため、大判化のみならず、薄膜化、小型化と、比較的自由に形状を制御可能である。中性子イメージングや医療分野における中性子計測等への応用が期待できる。