Generation of photons carrying orbital angular momentum by nonlinear inverse Compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2020)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Taira Yoshitaka  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (60635803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神門 正城  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (50343942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光渦 / ガンマ線渦 / 軌道角運動量 / トムソン散乱 / コンプトン散乱 / ガンマ線 / X線 / 非線形コンプトン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, we succeeded in detecting the helical wavefront of X-rays by diffraction from a triangular aperture for the first time in the world, and also demonstrated both theoretically and experimentally that it is possible to generate light with a phase structure in an elliptically polarized undulator. At the Kansai Photon Science Institute, we conducted experiments on the generation of gamma-ray vortices forming helical wavefronts by nonlinear inverse Compton scattering using an intense circularly polarized laser, but we were unable to measure the annular intensity distribution, which is a characteristic feature of gamma-ray vortices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ガンマ線渦の発生と計測手法確立のための研究開発を行ってきた。三角開口を用いたX線渦のらせん波面検出は、干渉法以外でらせん波面を検出できる最も簡便な方法である。楕円偏光アンジュレータを用いた光渦の発生方法は、位相構造を連続的に変化できる光を発生することが可能となり、円偏光レーザーを用いた非線形逆コンプトン散乱にも適用可能な技術である。