Designing for the Visually Impaired in Sidewalk Walking Using Omnidirectional Imaging and Image Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Baba Tetsuaki  東京都立大学, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (30514096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英徳  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00514085)
釜江 常好  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (90011618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクセシビリティ / 視覚障害 / 屋外移動支援 / ナビゲーション / データセット / サステナブルデザイン / 視覚障害者支援 / 物体検出 / 社会実装 / 共創 / 領域検出 / 支援技術 / 屋外移動 / 画像処理 / 深層学習 / 画像認識 / 屋外活動 / ソニフィケーション / 福祉機器 / ファブリケーション / 物体認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developed dataset has 540,000 instances registered for approximately 32,000 images, making it the largest image recognition dataset for visually impaired people in Japan. A product called "EyeNavi" application has been developed using this dataset, and experimental results show that more than 80% of users report that this system is useful in assisting them to walk outdoors in real life. In order to continue to maintain and manage these data sets, a smartphone application was released to provide users with a mechanism that allows them to easily provide images of the site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AI技術の発展に伴い、学習の基となるデータセット開発は必要不可欠となる。本研究は特にその中で視覚障害者の屋外移動支援を目的とした大規模データセットの開発を行った。これは視覚障害に関わらず、近年注目をあびるパーソナルモビリティの安全装置としての応用利用等が考えられる。今後は視覚障害というエクストリームなユーザ環境に左右されず、それらを包括するサービスやアプリケーション開発においても本データセットを利活用できる。プロジェクト期間を通じですでに商用サービスに本データセットが利用されたことにより、今後も継続的なデータセット維持が可能となり社会実装によるサステイナブルなデザインが実現できたと考えている。