Project/Area Number |
18H03500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Matani Ayumu 広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 教授 (50273842)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 磁覚 / 潜在意識 / 顕在意識 / 脳波 / 干渉効果 / Stroop効果 / priming効果 / 磁気感受性 / 行動実験 / 脳波計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humans possess magnetoreceptor candidates that magneto-sensitive animals possess. Hence, it is no wonder that humans have a subconscious sensation to the geomagnetic field. Since the geomagnetic field is constant in intensity in the spatiotemporal range that humans can move in a few minutes, the only geomagnetic change that they are exposed to within this range is the rotational change caused by their own motion. Therefore, we imposed rotational and swinging magnetic stimuli having the geomagnetic magnitude to human participants. As a result of physiological responses to the stimuli, event-related desynchronization of electroencephalographic alpha waves was observed only in response to the geomagnetic swings to which humans living in the Northern Hemisphere are usually exposed. In the behavioral response, an interference effect (Stroop effect) was observed in reaction time to a left-or-right moving visual stimulus under a clockwise or counter clockwise rotating magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光,音,力と並び磁気は物理量でありながら,視覚,聴覚,体性感覚と並ぶ磁覚の存在はヒトでは明白ではなかった.本研究の学術的意義は,生理実験と行動実験の両面から,ヒトの磁覚の存在を明らかにしたことである.磁覚のように潜在意識下でのみ処理される感覚情報は,他にもかなり存在すると考えられる.本研究の社会的意義は,本研究で用いたアプローチが他の潜在感覚研究にも転用可能であることである.たとえば,内受容感覚はこの潜在感覚の好例で,顕在化する場合ストレス等との関係が指摘されている.本研究で用いた磁覚と視覚での干渉効果と同じように,ストレスと内受容感覚の干渉効果として捉えることもできる.