Cognitive science study on rational decision making from the perspective of communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Yasuda Women's University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hidehito  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60452017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 一博  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60262101)
松香 敏彦  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (30466693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定 / 合理性 / コミュニケーション / バイアス / 非言語情報 / インタラクション / 集団意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the rationality of human decision making from a communication perspective. Our findings are summarized as follows. First, we showed that decision bias does not always result in irrational decisions. Rather, we found that rule-based communication and decision making (this is superficially decision bias) result in rational decisions. In addition, we demonstrated the importance of considering the effect of nonverbal behaviors on decisions, indicating that decision models incorporating nonverbal behaviors will lead to a new understanding of human decision making. These findings provide a new perspective on decision rationality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は、人間の意思決定についての新たな知見を提供し、合理性に関する概念を再考させるものである。コミュニケーションの視点から意思決定を分析することで、意思決定バイアスが必ずしも非合理的でないことが明らかになり、規則に沿ったコミュニケーションが合理的な選択につながることが示された。さらに、非言語情報の重要性が示され、非言語情報を取り入れた意思決定モデルの構築が人間の意思決定に対する新たな理解を深める可能性があることが示された。これらの知見は、ビジネスや政策決定など、様々な分野での意思決定にも応用できる可能性があるため、社会的意義も高い。