Research and development of neural interface device composed of artificial cell membrane and membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yagi Tohru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90291096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 義孝  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (20425705)
榛葉 健太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80792655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経インタフェース / 脂質二重膜 / ナノチューブ / ジャイアントリポソーム / ゲルボール / カーボンナノチューブ / 管状ナノ構造物 / ギャップジャンクション / 膜タンパク質 / MEMS / MEMS / 黒膜形成 / ナノポア支持型脂質二重膜 / PDMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This neural interface device, which artificially realizes electrical synapses (gap junctions), is a device that can solve various biocompatibility and electrochemical issues that have been a problem with conventional devices. The proposed device features a lipid bilayer around a ball-shaped gel material to stabilize the membrane, and material transport through tubular nanostructures such as membrane proteins that penetrate the membrane to realize gap junctions. During the grant period, the research group obtained results by introducing tubular nanostructures into artificial cell membranes and evaluating their periability, generating artificial cell membranes, and evaluating the electrical properties of the gel-containing artificial cell membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトと機械を脳や神経のレベルで接続する神経インタフェースでは,神経細胞を電気刺激・計測する電極が不可欠である.しかし体内で安全かつ適切に機能する電極を開発することは容易ではない.そこで申請者らは,次世代インタフェースの電極材料として管状ナノ構造体(ナノチューブ)に注目し,ボール形状のアガロースゲルをコア材料とした人工細胞にナノチューブを組み込み,そのナノチューブを介して細胞を傷つけずに細胞内外のイオン輸送を実現する細胞内電極を有する神経インタフェースデバイスを提案している.今回の一連の成果は,提案インタフェース実現に必要な要素技術であり,今後,電極に関する諸問題を解決できると期待される.