| Project/Area Number |
18H03555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Umezu Mitsuo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 高伸 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (00468852)
岩崎 清隆 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
坪子 侑佑 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40809399)
松橋 祐輝 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (50754777)
伊関 洋 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (90119892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 血液循環シミュレータ / 小容量拍動ポンプ / 脳動脈瘤モデル / 循環シミュレータ / 医療機器 / 塞栓コイル / 非臨床試験法 / 血液適合性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a final model of the blood circulatory simulator developed by the principal investigator (Prof Umezu) experienced for over 45 years, our team members have developed a 1/6 scale "ultra-small blood circulatory simulator". Fresh human blood was injected into the circuit, and a flow diverter, which is a new medical device aimed at preventing the rupture of a cerebral aneurysm, was placed into this mini-circuit. The relationship between pressure and flow rate in the simulator is very similar to that of human hemodynamics, and the results of imaging with an ultrasonic diagnostic device revealed the thrombus formation process. From the above, it was confirmed that our newly-developed ultra-small blood circulatory simulator can be regarded as a useful tool to determine effective treatment guidelines for the patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義:2014年の薬事法の70年ぶりの大改訂により、医薬品と同様に医療機器においても、その性能や安全性に関して審査の段階で科学的根拠を明確に示すことが要求されている。本研究では、単に動物実験の成果をまとめて示す方法とは異なり、血液循環シミュレータにより新規医療機器の性能の明確化を図るという点で学術的意義がある。
研究成果の社会的意義:従来、アイディアをなかなか実用化・市販化に反映できないという現実があった。そこで、血液循環シミュレータを実臨床に近い形で応用し、新規治療デバイスのリスク分析を科学的に行える。その結果、迅速かつ有効に臨床に導入する道筋ができたことは社会的意義がある。