Development of Smart Terminal with Finger-tracing Reading Function aimed at Eliminating the Digital Divide of Visually Impaired People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA KIMIYASU  熊本高等専門学校, 企画運営部, 教授 (80186353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 孝昭  熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系TEグループ, 准教授 (60455178)
伊藤 和之  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 自立支援局(研究所併任), 主任教官 (10501091)
藤澤 和子  大和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30739420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚障碍者 / 中途失明 / デジタルデバイド / スマート端末 / 画面読み上げ機能 / 読書き支援 / タブレット端末 / 音声読み上げ / 読み書き支援技術 / 視覚障害者 / 触読機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since people with intermediate vision impairment were able to read documents before they lost their sight, we thought that if we could create an environment where people could directly trace and read documents displayed on a smart terminal (virtual tactile reading), text documents arranged in two dimensions could be efficiently read diagonally at high speed, even by people with visual impairment. We developed "Touch Talker" system that reads the text on the screen at the bottom of the finger tracing with voice. As a result of a comparison and verification of which of the two systems was faster in finding the desired information, using the developed system or using a digital recording device, five blindfolded sighted subjects were able to find the desired information in less time using the trace reading function, confirming the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急な疾病や交通事故などが原因で突発的に失明の状態にさらされた視覚障害者は、何を頼りに文書情報を取り扱うことができるだろうか。本研究は、視覚情報を失った障害者が、デジタル録音機等を利用しなくても、「指なぞり」した場所にあるテキスト情報を自動音声で読み上げるスマート端末を実現した。タブレット画面上に表示された膨大なテキスト文書から,任意の画面上を「指なぞり」することにより当該位置にある文章を音声で読み上げる新機能を実装した”Touch Talker"を開発した。この機能の実現により、理療教育機関や鍼灸医療機関に就業を志す点字の修得が困難な中途視覚障害者の「読み書き」を支援することが可能となった。