The Natural and the Supernatural in Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Yuriko  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (20251390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 和彦  国際日本文化研究センター, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (90111781)
安井 眞奈美  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40309513)
木場 貴俊  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40816287)
佐々木 聡  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60704963)
大沼 由布  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (10546667)
黒川 正剛  太成学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30342231)
林 則仁  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20738215)
野元 晋  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 教授 (10276420)
山田 仁史  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90422071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords驚異 / 怪異 / 想像界 / 自然界 / 超常認識 / 自然観 / 環境思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project centered around the cultural and analytical concepts of "kyoi" and "kai'i". Kyoi in Japanese is a term which means "marvels" or "wonders", and is used in scholarly research to designate such a genre of texts in the monotheistic world in Europe and West Asia (mirabilia in Latin and ajaib in Arabic). Kai'i, on the other hand, has its roots in the Chinese word guaiyi, or the "strange" and "uncanny", designating anomalous beings and phenomena that were considered as omens of cosmic unbalance and disturbances.
By juxtaposing these concepts we provided a common platform for researchers of various fields, such as encyclopedism, occultism, and yokai studies, offering an alternative analytical framework for the study of the imaginary. Through case studies on representations of kyoi and kai'i, we reevaluated the concept of the "supernatural" as an Eurocentric ontological category, which may distort essential cosmological principles of pre-modern non-Western cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な成果としては、東アジアの怪異を ヨーロッパや中東の驚異と対比させた結果、怪異は「自然vs脱自然・超自然」という対置構造の中で理解されるべきでなく、むしろ「常vs異」、もしくは「理vs理外 」(道理vs道理を逸したもの)のせめぎあいとして捉えるべきであると明らかにしたことである。
また、驚異・怪異の基層にある普遍的な心性メカニズムを探るため、国立民族学博物館等が所蔵する民族資料の分析を通して、超常的な存在や異なるものを人が想像する際のイメージ形成のパターンを検証した。その成果を、2019年秋に同館の特別展「驚異と怪異―想像界の生きものたち」として公開し、期待以上の社会的波及効果を得た。