| Project/Area Number |
18H03593
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2022) National Museum of Japanese History (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Yasuhiro 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40264270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷畑 美帆 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (10440174)
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
太田 博樹 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40401228)
齋藤 努 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50205663)
石丸 恵利子 広島大学, 総合博物館, 研究員 (50510286)
山崎 健 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (50510814)
坂本 稔 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
五十嵐 由里子 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60277473)
設楽 博己 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (70206093)
日下 宗一郎 東海大学, 海洋学部, 特任講師 (70721330)
覚張 隆史 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究センター, 助教 (70749530)
水嶋 崇一郎 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90573121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 先史学 / 人類学 / 縄文時代 / 人骨 / 考古学 / DNA / 同位体 / 学際的研究 / 出土人骨 / 墓制 / 盤状集骨葬 / 年代学 / 年代測定 / 同位体分析 / ゲノム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to create and practice bioarchaeology, which is a research method that combines archaeological and anthropological methods, and to construct an academic framework for it. Specifically, the human bones excavated in past surveys were analyzed using archaeological methods, and from these results the various hypotheses about the Jomon society were made. We verified these hypotheses using 14C dating, strontium isotopes, and DNA. The target sites are the Hobi and Ikawazu shell mounds in Aichi prefecture, and the Ebishima shell mound in Iwate prefecture. The results of this research were featured in the "Anthropological Science" 130-1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、bio-archaeologyの研究モデルを提示・実践したことにより、類似したテーマによる研究発表が学会において行われるようになった。この点はこの本研究手法が定着しつつあることを示しており、当初目的の一つを果たしたと言えよう。また、保美・伊川津・蝦島貝塚出土人骨他の事例を取り上げながら具体的な分析過程を示したことにより、『人類学雑誌』に特集号として取り上げられるなど、学術的にも意義ある研究成果を残すことができた。さらに、この研究成果を一般講演会やカルチャースクールなどを通して一般に還元しており、新たな縄文社会像を普及させるという社会的意義を示すことができた。