Radiocarbon measurement of annual tree-ring to clarify regional effect and fine structure on calibration curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Minoru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾嵜 大真  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (20399265)
箱崎 真隆  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (30634414)
木村 勝彦  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70292448)
中尾 七重  山形大学, 理学部, 研究員 (90409368)
三宅 芙沙  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90738569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素14年代法 / 較正年代 / 地域効果 / 微細構造 / 年輪年代法 / 炭素14年代 / 較正曲線 / IntCal20 / 放射性炭素年代法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted annual 14C dating of tree rings from Japan and the Korean Peninsula, which had been dated by dendrochronology including oxygen isotope methods. Japanese tree rings tend to show older 14C dates than those from Europe and the U.S., but trees from Kyushu during the beginning of the Yayoi period have a meandering calibration curve relative to IntCal, which may affect the age calibration. The calibration curve for the 1st to 3rd century was revised to IntCal20 following the adoption of the Japanese tree-ring data, but the tree rings from the southern coast of the Korean peninsula do not match the IntCal20 curve. The 14C age behavior of Japanese tree rings may be a rather peculiar regional effect. Together with the previously reported results, which have been developed using five tree rings as a single source, 14C ages of Japanese tree rings have been accumulated for the past 3,000 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素14年代法に不可欠な較正曲線の整備に日本産樹木年輪のデータが採用され,より確からしい年代測定が可能になった。ただし多くは5年輪を1試料とした測定で分解能が低い。海外では年輪1層ずつの測定が主流となりつつあり,本研究でその流れに追随するに十分な成果が得られた。較正曲線の地域効果についても認識されるようになり,学会では今後日本をはじめとする東アジア産の樹木年輪の採用が期待できる。