| Project/Area Number |
18H03596
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019-2022) National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kaifu Yousuke 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20280521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 宏之 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任研究員 (50292743)
藤田 祐樹 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (50804126)
佐野 勝宏 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (60587781)
長崎 潤一 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70198307)
山田 昌久 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員教授 (70210482)
岩瀬 彬 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (70589829)
池谷 信之 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 特任教授 (80596106)
森先 一貴 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (90549700)
芝 康次郎 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10550072)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ホモ・サピエンス / 東アジア / 旧石器時代 / 縄文時代 / 海洋進出 / 海洋拡散 / 日本列島 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The seas surrounding the Japanese archipelago were the areas where one of the world's oldest, challenging maritime expeditions were performed by early Homo sapiens, but their details have remained unknown. In this study, we examined new and old evidence of maritime transportation left at archaeological sites around four sea areas (the Korea/Tsushima Straits, Ryukyu Islands, Izu Islands, and Tsugaru Straits), and documented the conditions of seagoing during the Upper Palaeolithic (through to the Jomon Period in some places) for the first time. We demonstrated that the Upper Palaeolithic seagoing in these areas had been more active than previously thought, although it was less frequent compared to the succeeding Jomon Period. Analysis of oceanographic data and other evidence strongly suggest that these Upper Palaeolithic maritime movements were not resulted from accidental drifting, and that a dugout may have already existed at that time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
後期旧石器時代に始まったホモ・サピエンスの海洋進出は、人類が生息域を全球規模に広げるに至った原動力の1つであった。しかし、これまでインドネシア東部海域で最古の事例が知られていることを除けば、世界各地の実態、当時の渡海行動の活発さや難易度、使われた舟、発展史など、その内容についてはほとんどわかっていなかった。本研究には、日本列島周辺海域においてその証拠をはじめて網羅的に整理し、成果を多数の英語論文で公表した学術的意義がある。さらに、海を舞台にした技術開発と挑戦の歴史が数万年前にさかのぼるという新たな歴史観を示した点は、人の成り立ちについて見直す側面を持ち、大きな社会的意義がある。