A Comparative Study on Generations and Gender in Ageing Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Nobutaka  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40415831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田渕 六郎  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20285076)
吉田 千鶴  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70339787)
山内 昌和  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (90415828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族 / 結婚 / パートナーシップ / 出産 / 世代関係 / ジェンダー関係 / 国際比較 / パネル調査 / パートナー関係 / 出生行動 / ジェンダー / 世代とジェンダー / 未婚化と少子化 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 高齢化と人口減少 / 少子高齢・人口減少社会 / 未婚化・晩婚化 / 家族と親族 / 少子高齢社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to examine Japanese partnership, marriage, fertility, and inter-generational relations from an international comparative perspective. More specifically, we firstly conducted the Japanese Generations and Gender Panel Survey (GGS) and collected micro-data concerning Japanese family relations and formation. In the second place, we collected macro-data on labour policy, welfare policy, family policy, wages, education, and employment in Japan. We analyzed partnership formation, childbearing, child-rearing and inter-generational support in Japan by combining the micro-and macro-data we collected. Furthermore, thanks to a comparative analysis between Japan and other developed countries, we draw policy implications for the sustainable development of Japanese society undergoing lowest-low fertility with an ageing and shrinking population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は第一に日本の少子高齢社会において垂直方向の世代関係と水平方向のジェンダー関係をリンクさせながら包括的にパートナー関係、出生行動、世代関係を分析した点ある。第二にパネル・データにより家族と世代関係の特徴をダイナミックな観点から明かした点である。社会的意義は第一に高齢の祖父母世代が増え祖父母-親-子供の三世代の併存が増大する日本に不可欠な世代間支援について政策提言した点である。第二に日本の少子高齢人口減少社会に必要な水平的な夫婦関係における「ワーク・ライフ・バランス」と垂直的な親子・世代関係における「ワーク・ライフ・バランス」を実現させる基礎となる提言をおこなった点である。