| Project/Area Number |
18H03645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2019-2020) The University of Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 忠正 立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00278045)
森 康俊 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00313065)
北村 智 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40511960)
是永 論 立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50275468)
片桐 恵子 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80591742)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 日本人の情報行動 / 訪問留置調査 / 日記式調査 / テレビ視聴時間 / インターネット利用率 / 新型コロナウイルス / 情報行動 / 遠隔会議 / ビデオ会議システム / 新型コロナウイルス接触確認アプリ / 社会調査 / 高齢者 / SNS利用率 / 継時的比較 / 第1回緊急事態宣言 / コロナ禍の情報行動 / 遠隔勤務 / 無作為抽出調査 / 多メディア状況 / インタビュー調査 / 質問票調査 / グループインタビュー調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since 1995, we have conducted surveys of Japanese information behavior every five years. In 2020 we made 6th survey.This survey consists of a diary survey and a questionnaire survey, which measures TV viewing time and Internet usage time and analyze change over time. In addition, from the questionnaire survey, it is possible to know the changes in the Internet usage rate, the SNS usage rate, the reliable information source, and the importance rating of the information source. As a result of the survey, the data confirmed that the TV viewing time has decreased, especially among young people, in the last 25 years, and the Internet usage time has increased since 2000. However, the 2020 survey was conducted under covid-19 situation, and the time spent at home increased, resulting in a slight increase in TV viewing time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テレビ視聴時間だけでなく、日常生活におけるインターネット利用時間も含め、情報行動時間の推移を25年間継続して調査しているのはこの「日本人の情報行動調査」だけである。この調査によって、日本人の情報行動がどのように変化してきたのか、その実態をみることができる。また、年齢層や性別、学歴、年収等のデモグラフィック要因による情報行動の差異も分析しており、年齢的なデジタルデバイドの解消をはかるための方策についての糸口を提唱できる。