Universal Design methods for Science Museum Learning Experiences and it's proposal of a practical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2021-2022)
Kobe University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shigenori  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (70176387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 博  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00262113)
生田目 美紀  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
増本 康平  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
楠 房子  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
小川 義和  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 調整役 (60233433)
小林 真  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60291853)
加藤 伸子  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (90279555)
杉本 雅則  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90280560)
野中 哲士  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20520133)
山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00324898)
江草 遼平  千葉商科大学, 基盤教育機構, 助教 (70826239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学系博物館 / ユニバーサル化 / 展示手法開発 / 聴覚障害 / 視覚障害 / 展示手法 / 実践モデル / 科学教育 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an exhibition method to realize universalization in science museums, especially for the visually and hearing impaired, and to propose a practical model of this method. The visually impaired were examined from the perspective of tactile and sound support, the hearing impaired from the perspective of explanatory displays, and both the visually and hearing impaired from the perspective of museum learning in pairs with others. Through (1) identification of guidelines based on literature and on-site surveys of universalization in science museums in Japan and overseas, (2) designing exhibition techniques, etc., creating prototypes, and evaluating them in the laboratory, and (3) conducting demonstration experiments using developed exhibition techniques in actual science museums, we were able to propose specific exhibition techniques and practical models. This research was able to propose a specific exhibition method and practical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学教育研究の観点から、科学系博物館におけるユニバーサル化、すなわち、感覚障害者への合理的配慮に関する研究知見は、従来その蓄積が十分とは言えなかった。しかしながら、本研究の遂行により、こうした感覚障害当事者にかかわる学習体験の充実を図る試みがなされたことの意義は大きい。コロナ禍での評価実験には難しいものがあり、一般来館者を対象にせざるを得ないこともあったが、具体的な展示手法の提案ができたこと、さらには、科学系博物館のコンテキストのなかで、提案手法の実証的研究ができたことは、今後の同分野の研究に対して重要な知見を提供したと考えられる。