Dynamic interaction of working memory network and resting state network supporting social brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Osaka Mariko  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 招へい教授 (70144300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苧阪 直行  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20113136)
源 健宏  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (40611306)
齊藤 智  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70253242)
坪見 博之  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (70447986)
内藤 智之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90403188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会脳 / ワーキングメモリ / 安静時ネットワーク / ワーキングメモリネットワーク / 認知脳 / fMRI / 脳 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 脳内機構 / 個人差 / AI / 深層学習モデル / fNIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social brain supports rich sociality, and human intelligence and cognitive activity are supported by cognitive brain. In this study, we aimed to clarify the characteristics of cognitive processing from the interaction between the resting-state network that forms the basis of the social brain and the working memory network that is at the basis of the cognitive brain. As a result, we found that the characteristics of working memory, which is at the core of the cognitive brain, are strongly related to the resting-state network that supports the social brain. Data on visual-spatial information processing also revealed that it is essential for working memory to function in a goal-oriented manner in order to effectively process cognitive activities. Furthermore, we pointed out the importance of understanding cognitive brain functions in a social context, as many mental functions are developmentally acquired in a social context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会脳にはデフォルトモードネットワーク(DMN)が、認知脳にはワーキングメモリネットワーク(WMN)が重要であり、両者の相互反相関が指摘されている。本研究では、DMNとWMNの特徴を、ワーキングメモリ高低得点群で比較し、課題準備時において両群で異なる結果を得た。また、WMN とDMNの相互作用は、若年者に比較して高齢者では低下する知見も得た。また、社会脳にかかわる自己と他者参照課題で脳血流量の差異が認められる結果を得た。視覚性ワーキングメモリについても、主観性に影響を受けることが指摘された。ハイパースキャニング法を用いては、自他の協調と競合の社会脳メカニズムが明らかにされた。