Studies on large scale interacting systems and related stochastic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Waseda University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Funaki Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60112174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々田 槙子  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (00609042)
長田 博文  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20177207)
福島 竜輝  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60527886)
笹本 智弘  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70332640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords確率論 / 解析学 / 統計力学 / 関数方程式 / 数理物理 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamical phase transition, in particular phase separation phenomena, of large scale interacting particle systems are studied and mean curvature motion, Huygens' principle, direction-dependent curvature motion, and Stefan free boundary problem are derived as motions of the phase separating surface. In a related work, we showed the Schauder estimate for discrete quasilinear parabolic partial differential equations. We also investigated the KPZ (Kardar-Parisi-Zhang) limit, the so-called weak universality, of particle systems with plural conserved quantities and a stochastic eight-vertex model. Furthermore, we studied the sharp interface limit for the stochastic mass-conserving Allen-Cahn equation, the singular quasilinear stochastic partial differential equations associated with partial differential equations in a random medium and their long-time behavior. These results were reported at the 2022 International Congress of Mathematicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究課題名にある「大規模相互作用系」は、もともと統計物理学の研究において現れ、マクロに観測される様々な現象を、原子・分子レベルのミクロな系から説明し理解するために用いられる数理モデルの総称である。一方、マクロな系を記述する偏微分方程式にランダムな揺動項が加わったものが「確率偏微分方程式」である。本研究では、大規模相互作用系に基づく動的相転移現象、特に相分離現象の解明や、繰り込みの操作が必要な特異な確率偏微分方程式の研究を行った。これらは、最近のフィールズ賞受賞者やノーベル物理学賞受賞者の研究テーマにも関わりがあり、数学の中でも注目され発展する分野となっている。