Orbital motion of anti-quarks in the polarized proton studied by polarized Drell-Yan experiment at Fermilab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50334511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 雄二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 先任研究員 (00360545)
澤田 真也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70311123)
中野 健一  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (20525779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽子スピンの謎 / 反クォーク / 軌道回転運動 / 横偏極陽子標的 / 量子色力学 / ドレル・ヤン反応 / 核子構造 / 陽子スピン / ドレル・ヤン過程 / 偏極核子標的 / 軌道回転 / スピン / 軌道角運動量 / ドレルヤン過程 / 陽子構造 / 軌道運動 / 原子核物理学 / 陽子内部構造 / 反クォーク軌道運動 / スピン偏極陽子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have realized the SpinQuest experiment at the Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory in the United States, which involves a 120 GeV proton beam and a transversely polarized proton target, aiming to measure the target asymmetry in a polarized Drell-Yan cross-section. This experiment unveils the orbital motion of anti-quarks within the polarized protons, bringing us closer to resolving the long-standing question of the "origin of the proton spin" in Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD).
Despite the impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic, the measurement experiment initiation initially planned in 2019 did not materialize. However, we have completed the construction of the polarized proton target system and prepared the detector system, which measures the muon pair from the Drell-Yan reaction in anticipation of the forthcoming beam supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンといった陽子固有の性質が、陽子を構成するクォークおよびクォークを結びつけるグルーオンからどのように生まれるのか?という問いは、それらの相互作用を記述する量子色力学に対する根源的な問いである。一方で、その強結合的性質により明確な答えを阻んできた。本研究課題が目指す偏極陽子内での反クォークの軌道回転運動は、その問いに対する実測的解答に欠けている最後のピースをはめ、少なくとも陽子スピンを構成する各要素とその働きを実験的に明らかにするものである。新型コロナ感染症等の影響により測定には至らなかったものの、実験開始にむけた実験装置の準備を完了することができた。