Development for multi-incident angle neutron reflectometry and operando measurement of all-solid Li ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamada Norifumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (90425603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細畠 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00733411)
日野 正裕  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70314292)
菅野 了次  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特命教授 (90135426)
藤原 健  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90552175)
米村 雅雄  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (60400602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面・界面 / 中性子 / ナノ構造 / 全固体リチウムイオン電池 / オペランド計測 / 中性子反射率法 / 全固体電池 / 集光ミラー
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、ノートパソコンやスマートフォンなどのモバイル端末には、軽量かつ大容量のリチウムイオン電池が広く用いられている。そして、現在着目されているのは電解液を無くすことによって、その安全性や電力密度をさらに高めた全固定型のリチウムイオン電池である。
本研究はリチウムに敏感かつ透過力の高い中性子線を用いて特に充放電中の電極界面におけるリチウムイオンの分布を評価する「多入射中性子反射率法」を開発し、動作環境下においてリチウムが移動する様子を非破壊かつリアルタイムで捉え、電池性能との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron reflectance is a method of measuring surfaces and interfaces, and has been used to evaluate lithium-ion batteries because of its sensitivity to light elements and the ability to measure buried interfaces. In this study, we aim to develop the "multi-incident angle neutron reflectometry" (MI-NR) by simultaneously illuminating sample surface and interface with neutrons at different incident angles to realize time-resolved measurement with high spatial resolution, and to use it to perform "operando-measurement under charging-discharging process" for all-solid-state lithium-ion batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MI-NR法の実現に必要なディスクチョッパー、集光ガイド管、仮想光源スリット、精密集光ミラー、検出器などの開発を行い、試料位置において異なる角度でビームを入射することに成功した。中性子を周期的に止めるディスクチョッパーの遮へい材の不具合により、残念ながらMI-NR法を実際に用いることはできなかったが、中性子反射率法で評価可能な薄膜型全固体電池と測定環境を整え、通常の反射率法にて充放電による界面層の変化を評価することに成功した。ディスクチョッパーは近々修理予定であり、これが実現すれば電池界面の評価に限らず、様々な測定対象において高分解能での経時変化測定が可能になる。