Study of Thorium-229 isomeric state: towards new science with nuclear clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Isobe Tadaaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (40463880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 香里  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10624843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原子核時計 / 不安定核 / RIBF / TES / トリウム / トリウム-229
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic energy range of conventional TES is up to about 10 keV. For our research project, we need novel TES which has wider energy dynamic range for 30 keV X-ray measurement. Then, we started the collaboration with NIST to invent the novel TES which has the dynamic energy range of up to 40 keV. In order to realize such kind of TES, we made a prototype TES which employs Au as absorber of X-ray.
In addition, we proceed the designing of time-of-flight mass separator system. A silicon detector is under preparation to detect the electron coming from Th-229 decay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TESはゲルマニウムをはじめとする半導体検出器よりさらに分解能の良い次世代検出器として注目を浴びている。これまでTESは10keV以下のX線領域をターゲットとした研究開発が行われてきたが、本研究における極低励起準位を探索する為、より高エネルギー領域のX線をターゲットとした検出器が開発されつつある。これは本研究にとどまらず、ミューオン原子といった他のX線高精度測定への応用が期待できる。