Development of myoelectric prosthetic hand with sensory feedback using conductive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 岳彦  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児外科系専門診療部, 部長 (00348682)
東郷 俊太  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30751523)
姜 銀来  電気通信大学, 脳・医工学研究センター, 准教授 (70508340)
加藤 龍  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70516905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋電義手 / 機械学習 / 個性適応型制御 / 導電性シリコーン / 5指ロボットハンド / 筋電センサ / 感覚フィードバック / ワイヤー牽引駆動 / センサ / 筋電制御システム / 電極 / 多自由度ロボットハンド / 筋電制御 / 導電性高分子 / センサグローブ / 導電性シリコン / ロボットハンド / センサ機能付きグローブ / 触圧感覚 / フィードバック機構 / ワイヤー干渉駆動 / 振動子 / 身体所有感 / ロボットアーム / 皮膚インピーダンス計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to realize a high degree of freedom (DOF) motor ability and a substitute function for sensory sensation. was developed, and using the myoelectric control system, we challenged the task of reconstructing the finger movements of amputees.
In each mechanical development task, a lightweight, multi-degree-of-freedom, high-output 5-fingered robot hand was prototyped using the wire interference drive method, and improvements were made through performance evaluation. Then, we clarify the design method that can be applied to myoelectric prostheses. In the development of sensor gloves task, by applying conductive silicone, the contact pressure and joint angle of the fingertip are measured, and by transmitting this to the stump socket using a vibrator, it responds to movement. We have developed a myoelectric prosthetic hand that can feel the sense of agency and the sense of ownership of the body caused by contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多機能性は,複数の運動要素を必要とするため,従来の機械設計の思想では,機能を増やすたびに重量も価格もサイズも増加する.この問題に対して,新たに「2DOF ワイヤー干渉駆動法」を考案し,知財の取得に至るなど学術的意義は大きなものがある.
生体電気信号のセンサは,電極部を非金属材料で開発することにより,金属アレルギーによる肌荒れを防止と皮膚への圧力低減,および,密着による防水を実現することは,高い独創性を有する.さらに,義肢装具の感覚フィードバックにより,自己所有感と運動主体感を付与することで,義手の利用者の利便性の向上に大きく寄与した.