Decomposition of odor trace images into elemental profiles with odor image sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50202263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 幸二  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10180324)
冨浦 洋一  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10217523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords匂いイメージセンサ / 2次元化学センサ / 化学空間情報 / ビッグデータ / 機械学習 / プラズモニックガスセンサ / 蛍光色素 / 匂い分子ホスト分子 / プロファイル分解 / センサアレイ / ピクセル化匂いセンサ / 匂いセンサロボット / 可視化 / 匂いセンサ / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an odor image sensor that visualizes the flow and traces of odors. The odor image sensor is composed of a two-dimensional gas sensor device, and uses a localized plasmon resonance (LSPR) that converts chemical substance information into optical information. In addition, the sub-pixel structure was realized by maskless exposure fabrication methods, and an odor image sensor capable of odor identification was realized. In addition, we have developed a sensor that has a fluorescent dye-LSPR coupling as a response mechanism and can generate image big data by hyperspectral imaging, gas identification by machine learning, high-speed 2D calibration technology, and odor visualization image decomposition into element odor profiles have also been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要素臭プロファイルへ分解することを匂いセンシングの定義として明確にした。匂いなどの化学物質空間の可視化技術は、新しい価値を持つ情報を生成が可能で、災害現場などでの人の発見、危険物などの漏洩ガス源の発見などに繋がる技術である。また、2次元ガスセンサは化学センサの実用化を阻む根本的な問題を解決できる。すわなち、高速なセンサ特性のキャリブレーション、ビッグデータの取得を通じたデータ駆動型科学の導入を可能とし、化学センサによるサイバーフィジカルシステムを実現できる。