Data Robotics of Hand-to-Hand Skill Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Seiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00401779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 浩志  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70318070)
福澤 一吉  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00156762)
板口 典弘  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (50706637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抽象化理工学 / 人間支援 / データロボティクス / 手づたえ教示 / モーションコピーシステム / 要素記述法 / バイラテラルAI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to expand the engineering basis of a "motion-copying system" that extracts and faithfully reproduces human motions, and to clarify the methodology of data robotics to efficiently realize hand-to-hand skill transfer. The "hand-to-hand skill transfer / training system" based on exoskeleton type and electrical stimulation was developed. In addition, "Element description method", which is an original AI that enables physical interpretation and interactive design was proposed for analysis and abstraction of human motion data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットを使用した運動学習の効果について、100名以上の被験者試験を実施し、時間と軌道誤差の観点から定量的に評価を行うことができた。上記の解析結果を基にモデルを作成し、運動学習の計画へ反映させることで、ロボットを利用した効果的なリハビリテーションの実現などが見込まれる。また、ものづくり現場において、熟練技能者による機械の調整作業を抽象化し、自動化に向けた支援が可能であることを確認した。本研究によって得られた研究成果は、熟練技能の伝承のみならず永久保存を可能にするため、人類の持つ技能を結集した「スキル博物館」の構築にもつながる。