Mechanism of multiple hazard chains and adaptations for rapidly population decline in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Nobutomo  北海道大学, 広域複合災害研究センター, 客員教授 (30355862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 典洋  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10260530)
山田 孝  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20333635)
谷岡 勇市郎  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40354526)
桂 真也  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40504220)
厚井 高志  北海道大学, 広域複合災害研究センター, 准教授 (40845294)
岡田 成幸  北海道大学, 広域複合災害研究センター, 特任教授 (50125291)
村上 亮  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (50370804)
萩原 亨  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60172839)
古市 剛久  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 研究員 (60464202)
山下 俊彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (80143692)
笠井 美青  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80294966)
稲津 將  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80422450)
橋本 雄一  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (90250399)
小泉 章夫  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40183040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords連鎖複合災害 / 豪雨・風雪・火山・地震・津波 / 気候変動 / 人口急減社会 / 国土強靭化 / リスク認知・避難 / 地域形態 / 住まい方 / 広域複合災害シナリオ / リスク評価手法開発 / 地震・都市建物災害 / 被害想定手法 / 防災学習 / 警戒避難 / 中山間地域 / 連鎖複合型災害 / 国土保全 / 社会防災力 / 土砂災害 / 火山災害 / 地震・津波災害 / 沿岸災害 / 少子高齢化 / 避難行動 / 連鎖型複合災害 / 洪水災害 / 津波災害 / 風雪害 / 沿岸被害 / 災害避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have organized disaster phenomena that occur in combination with large-scale earthquakes, tsunamis, volcanic eruptions, etc., including water disasters that will be exacerbated by climate change. Furthermore, the survey methods and simulation methods necessary to reduce the damage caused by them were presented. Hokkaido has an aging population and depopulation. It was also necessary to consider how disaster prevention should be in a society with a rapidly declining population in combination with maintaining the vitality of the region. In the future, Japan will not have abundant investment capacity, and complete relocation (migration) will not be easy to ensure safety against various disasters at the relocation destination. In a society with a rapidly declining population relocation destinations may be limited, so "dual life" can be a clue to avoid a crisis and maintain the vitality of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連鎖複合災害は海外では未だ我が国ほど注目を集めておらず,我が国での研究が世界をリードしている現状にある。こうした現状のなか,本研究では,これまでの研究蓄積を参照しつつ,分野横断の研究者チームがより広く様々な災害現象を網羅して,それぞれについての連鎖や複合の形やメカニズムを捉え,今後の新たな社会形態への移行を視野に入れながら具体的に行政機関との連携を取りつつ研究を進め,連鎖複合型災害の特性とその対応策を検討した点に学術的意義がある。さらに,北海道は内地に比べて十年早く少子高齢化・過疎化が進んでいるとされ,北海道の現状を踏まえた本研究成果はわが国においても先進的であるという点に社会的意義がある。