Synthesis of novel oxynitride materials based on high-pressure technique and material analysis using quantum beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Norimasa  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特定准教授 (10452682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 游  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40357231)
日向 秀樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (40415732)
尾崎 典雅  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432515)
川村 史朗  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80448092)
境 毅  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (90451616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸窒化物 / ナノナノコンポジット / 硬質材料 / 超高圧 / レーザー衝撃圧縮 / 相変態 / 窒化ケイ素 / 窒化物 / 透明材料 / シノアイト / ナノナノ多結晶体 / 焼結体 / 高圧 / 硬さ / 高温高圧合成 / 量子ビーム / 高圧力 / 放射光 / 超高圧合成 / 超高温 / X線自由電子レーザー / その場X線回折実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a nano-nano composite material that consists of cubic silicon nitride (Si3N4) and stishovite (SiO2) using sinoite (Si2N2O) as the starting material. Sinoite is the only naturally observed oxynitride material, cubic silicon nitride is the third hardest material, and stishovite is the hardest oxide that is harder than alumina. The composite material (c-Si3N4 + SiO2 sishovite) is tougher than the other hard ceramic materials such as alumina and silicon carbide. Since this material can be fabricated at pressure of 15 GPa and at temperature of 2000 K, we may utilize this material for industrial applications. In addition, we surveyed structure of cubic silicon nitride up to 1 TPa and 10,000 K using a combination of laser-shock compression and in-situ observation by X-ray free electron lasers. As a result, we obtained experimental data that shows phase transformation of cubic silicon nitride to metallic liquid state under ultra-high pressures and temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、社会実装の可能性がある新規酸窒化物硬質材料を合成したことでる。出発原料であるシノアイトは、シリコン、窒素、酸素のみからなるセラミックスであり、広く産業利用されている窒化ケイ素を焼結する際に、少量であるが不可避的に合成される、きわめてありふれた物質である。このありふれたシリコン酸窒化物から、全物質中で3番目の硬さを持つ物質ともっとも硬い酸化物のナノナノコンポジットを作製することに成功し、かつこの物質を産業的に量産可能な温度圧力条件下で合成可能であることを示したことに意義がある。今後、超高圧物質合成能力を持つ企業との共同研究によって、用途探索を含めて産業実装を目指していく。