Elucidation of texture formation mechanism of heat-treatable magnesium alloys and its application to improvement of room temperature press formability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamado Shigeharu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30152846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 幸雄  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00303181)
中田 大貴  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 産学融合特任講師 (80800573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 展伸加工 / 機械的性質 / 室温成形性 / 結晶塑性シミュレーション / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子線後方散乱回折 / 集合組織 / 圧延加工 / 結晶粒径 / 異方性 / せん断帯 / プレス成形性 / ナノ・ミクロ組織 / Guinier Prestonゾーン / ミクロ組織 / 結晶塑性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new Mg alloy sheets with isotropic tensile properties, moderate strengths, and high room-temperature stretch formability by employing crystal plasticity simulation and numerical calculation which enable the establishment of strategy for high formability in Mg alloy sheets. By using electron backscattered diffraction technique, the role of dynamic recrystallization during rolling process and shear-band related static recrystallization on the texture formation was characterized, and we have successfully proposed ideal thermomechanical processing conditions for achieving high-performance in the developed Mg alloy sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存マグネシウム合金は、室温プレス成形性が低く、自動車パネル材として使うことは困難と考えられていた。一方で、本研究では、マグネシウム合金の高成形性化を可能とする指針を提案し、その知見を基に新規高成形性材料の開発も進めた。開発合金は、良好な強度特性を有し、強度異方性も小さいことから、輸送機器の軽量化に大きく貢献できる材料と考えられる。また、本研究で解明した変形メカニズムや組織形成メカニズムは、マグネシウムの高性能化・組織制御に関する基盤的な知見であり、本研究の主な研究対象である圧延材に限定されず、新規押出材や鍛造材の開発に貢献できると考えられる。