Analysis of electrostatic potential distribution of supported metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yasukazu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30281992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤嶺 大志  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (40804737)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 電気分極 / 帯電 / 電位分布 / 分極 / 回折 / 電子回折 / 触媒材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to reveal the distribution of the electrostatic potential of metallic nanoparticle that is supported on a transition metal oxide (i.e., a system referred to as supported metal catalyst), and deepen understanding about the relationship between the potential distribution and the catalytic functionalities. For this purpose, the sensitivity of electron holography, which allows for the electrostatic potential mapping from a nanometer-scaled area, was improved. This method attained an accurate measurement of electric charges from individual nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
担持触媒系は、有毒ガスの浄化、食糧生産に欠かせないアンモニアの合成、クリーンなエネルギー源としての水素の製造など、地球規模の課題・社会的な課題に関わる要素技術に欠かせない重要な材料である。担持触媒系に関わる重要な研究テーマの一つは、触媒反応の活性部位に関わる理解と言える。本研究は、電子顕微鏡(電子線ホログラフィー)を用いた局所領域の電位計測という観点で、この本質的な問題を追及した。その結果、従来の研究手段を上回る精度で、酸化物に担持された金属ナノ粒子が示す微弱な帯電の様子を明らかにすることができた。