Fabrication of Si composition for internal hydrogen generation and elimination of hydroxyl radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hikaru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (90195800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔡 徳七  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20273732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒドロキシルラジカル / 水素 / シリコン製剤 / 体内水素発生 / 活性酸素 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 酸化ストレス / 表面制御 / 水素発生 / 安全性 / シリコン / 酸化ストレス低減 / 水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the control of surface condition of Si-based agent, the hydrogen generation ability of more than 1000mL/g has been achieved in the conditions similar to those of pancreatic juice and intestinal juice, i.e., 36C and pH8.3, secreted in bowels. The hydrogen generation reaction continues for more than 24 h. For the hydrogen generation reaction, hydroxide ions act as catalyst, and therefore, the hydrogen generation rate greatly increases with pH. The hydrogen generation reaction proceeds on the silicon oxide surface on Si-based agent and near the silicon oxide/Si-based agent interface. It is found that in the surface region of Si-based agent, high concentration hydrogen atoms weakly bound to the surface are produced during the hydrogen generation reaction. It is concluded that the high reduction power of Si-based agent arises from hydrogen atoms present in the surface region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン製剤は、国内だけで1000万人クラスの患者がいる慢性腎臓病、糖尿病、アトピー性皮膚炎に対して治療や予防効果があることが動物実験から分かってきた。さらに、パーキンソン病や潰瘍性大腸炎等の難治性疾患に対しても効果があることが見出されてきた。さらに、老化は細胞の酸化によって促進されるために、これを抑制できるシリコン製剤には、老化抑制効果も期待できる。シリコン製剤はすでにサプリメント・食品として販売が開始されている。将来的には、医薬品を目指しており、それが実現すれば国民の2~3割に適用される可能性があり、その社会的意義は絶大である。