Superconducting transition edge sensor for microdosimetric measurements of heavy ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohno Masashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90391896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松藤 成弘  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医学・医療部門 研究企画部, グループリーダー(定常) (00280743)
浮辺 雅宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00344226)
清水 森人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20613988)
神代 暁  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (60356962)
池田 時浩  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80301745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導転移端センサ / 重粒子線治療 / マイクロドジメトリ / 重粒子線癌治療 / 重粒子線マイクロドジメトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to minimize radiation exposure and achieve high therapeutic efficacy in heavy-ion cancer therapy, it is essential to accurately determine the microscopic distribution of absorbed doses in the body. By introducing a superconducting transition edge sensor that precisely measures the temperature rise due to radiation absorption, we have developed a detector equipped with a large graphite absorber that enables precise measurement of the energy of individual heavy particles, and an ultra-small pixel detector that enables precise detection of secondary electrons generated in the radial direction by the physical interaction of heavy particle beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された重粒子線マイクロドジメトリ検出器により得られる実験データをベースとして精密に構築される物理モデルは生物学的効果を評価する原動力となるものであり、将来の計算能力の進歩とあいまって、治療計画での線量分布予測の向上に還元され、癌治療における根治率向上及び再発率の低減、被曝線量の低減等、QOL(生活の質)に飛躍的改善をもたらすことが期待される。