Creation and Development of (sigma + pi) Double Aromatic and Double Delocalized Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masaichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80291293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 慎太郎  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任准教授 (70422558)
畑中 美穂  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80616011)
木口 学  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70313020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二重芳香族性 / σ及びπ混合非局在系 / セレン / ベンゼン環周縁部 / σ及びπ混合非局在電子系 / セレン原子官能基 / 酸化反応 / 共平面二重共役電子系 / 単分子電導度 / 量子化学計算 / σおよびπ二重芳香族性 / 励起三重項分子 / ヘキサテラニルベンゼン / ビフェニル / 共平面二重共役 / 単分子電気伝導度 / 理論化学 / σおよびπ二重芳香族分子 / ヘキサセラニルベンゼン / テルル / ヨウ素 / ナフタレン / ジカチオン / テトラカチオン / 共平面非局在電子系 / 単一分子電気伝導度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have already reported on an originally designed (sigma+pi)-double aromatic compound that has a sigma-aromatic moiety on the periphery of a benzene platform. In this study, to generalize the concept of (sigma+pi)-double aromaticity, we have synthesized a variety of (sigma+pi)-double aromatic compounds that bear heavy atoms on the periphery of a central benzene ring. We have newly designed and synthesized compounds bearing (sigma+pi)-mixed conjugation systems, where a sigma-delocalized system can interact with a coplanar pi-delocalized system. We have found that non-bonded interactions between heavy chalcogen atoms on the periphery of a benzene ring can regulate properties of the compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい非局在電子系の創製は、化学の発展に欠くことのできない基本的なかつ重要な研究課題である。今回、極めて研究例が限られているσおよびπ二重芳香族性の概念が一般化できることを示唆する結果を得た。また、σおよびπ混合非局在系という新しい非局在電子系の創出にも成功した。これらの成果は、化学の教科書に新しいページを加えるという学術的に大変意義深いものである。このような新しい非局在電子系は将来物性科学に貢献する可能性があり、社会的に意義深い技術創出のための基礎概念になると期待される。