Charge/ Hydrogen -Transport and -Storage through the Exchanging Reactions in Redox Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (90120930)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 機能性有機材料 / 高分子合成 / レドックス反応 / 電荷貯蔵 / グリーンマテリアル / 二次電池 / 水素キャリア / 高分子物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox polymers are organic polymers that reversibly undergo redox or electron-releasing and -gaining reactions. Very efficient transport and storage of charge (electron and counter ion) or hydrogen molecule (proton) in the redox polymers were experimentally characterized with the rapid exchanging-reactions and concentration-gradient-driven diffusion among the densely populated redox-active sites. Employing the redox polymers in rechargeable batteries, a hydrogen carrier, an oxygen-barrier film, etc. were demonstrated in the perspective of the functional polymers for use in sustainable energy-related technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電池のように電荷(すなわち電気)を貯蔵し放出できる材料の多くは金属・金属酸化物など無機物によっている。また水素の化学的な貯蔵でも同じである。これらエネルギーの貯蔵作用を、レドックス能もち軽量・成形性ある有機高分子材料で発現できる可能性を提示した研究である。無機材料には無い特性として、数秒でのフル充電、サロンパス様電池、水素運搬プラスチック、酸素バリアフィルムなどを例示し、資源制約少なく環境適合・安全な機能材料としてアピールした。