Understanding how fundamental biomolecules are synthesized in primordial microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Atomi Haruyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 良幸  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00632093)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアーキア / 始原細菌 / 代謝 / 生合成 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymes involved in the metabolism of Pro, Met, Leu, Asn, Asp, Ser, Cys were identified in the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis. Factors involved in the regulation of biosynthesis of Trp, Phe, Tyr, His were identified. In addition, enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A and lipoic acid were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では第3の生物ドメインを構成するアーキアおよび進化的にルーツに近い始原細菌を対象に、ゲノム情報から判断してモデル代謝経路が存在しないケースに着目し、それらに代わる未同定の物質変換経路を明らかにした。特にアミノ酸・補酵素・糖類など基盤的生体分子の生合成経路に焦点を絞って研究を進めた。本研究の成果はいままで注目されてきた代謝の「共通性」から、代謝の「多様性」の概念を確立したものと期待している。