Comprehensive enhancer analysis and molecular pathogenesis of leukemia using our novel technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高折 晃史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20324626)
白川 康太郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80728270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords白血病 / エンハンサー / ゲノム解析技術 / バイオマーカー / 転写ネットワーク / NET-CAGE / 造血器悪性腫瘍 / ヒトゲノム科学 / ノンコーディングゲノム・RNA / 次世代シークエンシング / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム科学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 次世代シークエンサー / 造血器腫瘍 / NET-CAGE法 / 腫瘍 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukemia is an intractable hematologic tumor that presents with a wide variety of clinical and cellular features. Epigenetic abnormalities are important in leukemia. In particular, transcriptional regulation of genes by enhancers determines the identity of leukemic cells. Activated enhancers can be identified with high resolution by detecting eRNAs synthesized from enhancers by next-generation sequencing. In this project, we developed a novel technology for ultra-sensitive and comprehensive detection of eRNAs and applied it to around 100 hematopoietic malignancy specimens to identify leukemia enhancer transcription programs. By integrating clinical and genomic data, RNA expression information, and epigenetic information, we identified novel therapeutic targets and biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白血病は若年者から高齢者まで幅広い年齢層に発症する難治性の血液の腫瘍である。しかしながら、その分子メカニズムはほとんどわかっていなかった。腫瘍細胞の状態の決定に肝になるエンハンサー(遺伝子の発現スイッチとして働く)を超高感度に同定できる新しいゲノム解析技術を開発した。これにより、白血病細胞の詳細な分子状態の理解につながり、大規模な患者検体を用いた解析により、新しいバイオマーカーや創薬標的の候補を多数取得することに成功した。これにより、白血病の根源的な分子メカニズムの解明のみならず、新規治療法の創出に資する成果をあげることができた。