Regulatory mechanism of intracellular dynamics of conformationally aberrant proteins and its pathophysiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20344070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造異常タンパク質 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / オートファジー / タウ / 神経変性疾患 / タンパク質品質管理 / 核外移行 / アグリソーム / ダイニン / プロテオスターシス / 凝集 / 神経変性 / 異常タンパク質 / 変性タンパク質 / siRNAスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential for cell survival that structurally aberrant proteins generated by environmental stresses or genetic mutations be properly degraded by intracellular protein quality control mechanisms. Furthermore, it has been known that proteins that are not fully degraded within the cell are transported to specific locations within the cell and sequestered. We have identified several novel factors involved in transporting these abnormal proteins and clarified how each factor is involved in the subcellular localization of the abnormal proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、異常タンパク質の輸送、隔離のための新たな経路と新たな分子メカニズムがあることがわかった。まだ基礎研究の段階であるが、構造異常タンパク質の発現、蓄積は、がん細胞、老化細胞、神経変性疾患における神経細胞において観察されることから、これら疾患の新規治療戦略の端緒となることが期待できる。