Elucidation of specific cell death mechanism and biomarker search in severe drug eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Riichiro Abe  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60344511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新熊 悟  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00613788)
小澤 岳昌  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40302806)
朝長 毅  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 上級研究員 (80227644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症薬疹 / 細胞死 / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / 薬疹 / 感受性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated and identified (A) the mechanism of epidermal cell necrosis, (B) the mechanism of inducing immune response to drugs, and (C) the onset susceptibility factor in severe drug eruption, and elucidated and identified the mechanism of onset of severe drug eruption. Reveal the whole picture of. Furthermore, using the obtained results, we identified biomarkers that are targets for diagnosis and treatment, established diagnostic methods, and developed new therapeutic agents. (A) We identified biomarkers such as galectin-7 and elucidated disease-specific mechanisms of other cellular mechanisms (ferrotopsis, etc.). (B) The specific pathogenic mechanism of the factors obtained in (A) was elucidated. (C) We developed a therapeutic drug for severe drug eruption targeting biomarkers and identified candidate compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症薬疹であるスティーヴンス・ジョンソン症候群(SJS)及び中毒性表皮壊死症(TEN)は、全身の皮膚多形紅斑、粘膜傷害と発熱を伴う、未だに致死率の高い重篤な疾患である。SJS/TENでは、表皮細胞の細胞死を特徴とするが、私たちはこの細胞死機序の解明を主に行った。
これまで知られていなかった新規の細胞死によっておこること、さらにその詳細な機序を解明した。さらにこの機序も用いて、細胞死を阻害する薬剤の開発を行っている。
新しい重症薬疹の治療薬が会へ津できれば、医療において安心安全や薬剤使用を行うことが出来る。