Development of innovative nucleic acid medicine using EPR enhancer iNaD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirofumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
中川 貴之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40447363)
村瀬 研也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50157773)
前田 浩  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90004613)
木島 貴志  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90372614)
奥崎 大介  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
森 正樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / DDS / microRNA / 核酸医薬 / 肝臓集積性 / 腫瘍集積性 / 難治性癌 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 低侵襲治療 / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug delivery system (DDS) is key factor for successful realization of nucleic acid (NA) medicine, especially when siRNA and microRNA are employed. We have demonstrated that the super apatite delivery system provided successful treatment using siRNA and microRNA in various mice models, including cancer, inflammatory bowel disease and infectious disease. In this project, we go on developing a novel DDS, iNaD (inorganic nanoparticle device) which enables improved tumor accumulation of NA and avoidance of adverse events in normal organs. At the same time we tried to develop novel nucleic acid medicine for refractory diseases. Mir-4711 was a major product which targets KLF5, MDM2 and DP1 and exhibited inhibition of cancer stem ness in colon and pancreatic cancer cells. Development of other products are also underway against hepatocellular carcinoma, lung cancer, breast cancer, esophageal cancer, ovarian cancer, biliary tract cancer and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト用のDDSであるiNaDによって、既存のスーパーアパタイトに比べてマウス腫瘍への集積は大幅に向上した。一方、iNaDでは現存のDDS共通の問題である肝臓へのデリバリーはほとんどなく、副作用の低減に寄与する。iNaDの大量生産を行いラットを用いた実験では標準投与量の50倍以上を安全に投与できたので、今後サルへの投与を行う。新しい核酸医薬であるmiR-4711は大腸癌、膵癌の癌幹細胞に対する特効薬として期待される。本研究の結果は、難治性疾患に対する治療法創造の道筋をつけるものであり、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。