Elucidation of the function of the newly discovered NK cell subset and its application to adoptive immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU YOSHIKAZU  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 結  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00608507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNK細胞 / Licensing / 固形腫瘍 / 養子免疫 / 再生医療等製品 / 免疫療法 / ライセンシング / NK細胞、ライセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the biological significance of NK cell-like cells (development code: GAIA-102), which we independently discovered and started clinical development as a cell-based medicine, especially from the viewpoint of their properties as "Emergency NK". The characteristic chemokine / chemokine receptor expression, gene expression pattern, and similarity to Memory-like NK have revealed a part of the mechanism by which these cells have high cytotoxic activity especially against solid tumors in vivo/in vitro. We believe that the above findings will be the basis for demonstrating clinical effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に固形腫瘍を対象とする養子免疫療法としての実用化を目指す上で、GAIA-102のような特異な形質(固形腫瘍の傷害能がin vitro/in vivoで共に極めて高い)を持つ細胞の特性を解析することは、有効性および安全性の観点から意義深い。本研究の最終目標であるGAIA-102の正体解明は、社会的に大きな課題である悪性腫瘍に対する治療体系に変革をもたらし得ると考える。悪性腫瘍を根治させることが可能な免疫治療がもたらしたパラダイムシフトは今後、さらに免疫の理解によって利用が促進されることを想定し、重要なエフェクターの一つであるNK細胞のバイオロジーを紐解く意味でも社会的意義は大きい。