Future simulation of financial impact of social security and tax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO HIDEKI  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50317682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 敏晃  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00406810)
松居 宏樹  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70608794)
合田 和生  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80574699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢社会 / ミクロシミュレーション / 社会保障 / 疾病推計 / 人口高齢化 / 社会保障負担 / 疾病負担 / 将来推計 / ミクロシミュレータ / 疾病・障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research project aimed at developing a microsimulation system to project disease burden and labor supply of old people aged 60 and over in order to estimate the net impact of population ageing onto the nation’s economy. As of 2043, the simulation results indicated that the total cost of formal medical and long-term care service for aged 60 and over will reach 360 billion USD, while the expected total labor-supply will reach about 390 billion USD (the value as of 2016). The results indicated that closing the gender inequality in labor participation, especially women with higher education, will had a larger impact compared to the improvement of population health by health promotion activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロシミュレーションを用いることで、健康状態・機能状態・就労参加など多様な高齢者の像を踏まえた将来インパクトの推計が示された。近未来の高齢社会日本では、高齢者の健康機能状態は保たれており、学歴向上による就労参加・生産性向上が見込まれることから、社会保障費の削減問題に留めず、より人材開発的な観点から政策議論する必要があることが確認された。一方、学歴や性別による健康状態・就労状況の格差が広がる可能性が懸念された。本研究の成果は、ミクロシミュレータを用いて、高齢者の多様性を踏まえた高齢社会研究を切り開くとともに、高齢社会の維持可能性を高める政策議論に対して一石を投じるものとなった。