Challenge for prevention of sudden unexplained death : Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of death by transomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO HIROSHI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 香奈  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00581034)
東阪 和馬  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20646757)
原田 和生  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50397741)
宮下 洋平  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60816312)
吉澤 秀憲  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90739905)
山田 知美  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授(常勤) (60363371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords突然死 / 全エクソーム解析 / メタボロミクス解析 / 自律神経関連遺伝子 / 心疾患関連遺伝子 / 副交感神経 / 心肥大 / ゲノム変異解析 / オミックス解析 / エクソーム解析 / 死因究明学 / ゲノム変異 / 死因究明 / 致死的遺伝子 / 死因診断マーカ / 動物モデル解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 心疾患関連遺伝子変異 / 自律神経関連遺伝子変異 / 乳幼児突然死 / ゲノム / 腸内細菌メタゲノム / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was a study to elucidate some of the mechanisms of sudden death of unknown cause by omics analysis such as genomic analysis. Comparing sudden death, cardiac hypertrophy, and other causes of death, there was no significant difference in the number of genomic variants related to so-called cardiac disease between the sudden death group and the cardiac hypertrophy group, but there was a clear difference in the X gene mutation. The number of mutations in the autonomic nervous system-related genes was also examined, and the number of mutations in the sudden death group was clearly higher, indicating that the autonomic nervous system is greatly involved in the pathogenesis of sudden death, and revealing a part of the molecular mechanism of sudden death and suggesting its therapeutic application. The results of this study suggest that the molecular mechanism of sudden death and its therapeutic application may be important in the treatment of sudden death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然死は毎年7万~12万人に見積もられているものの、現在の健康診断や医療では発症予測や予防が難しい。今回この研究において、40歳以上の突然死群においては通常よりも剖検心重量が有意に軽いこと、一方で、心肥大群と比較したところ心疾患遺伝子群の変異数に有意差が無い一方で、自律神経関連遺伝子群の変異数が有意に多く特に副交感神経関連遺伝子群の変異が多いことが明らかになった。このことは心肥大を伴わない突然の心停止者に対して副交感神経活性化の治療が蘇生につながる臨床的応用の可能性があり、少なくとも2~3万人の命を救うことができ、学術的意義のみならず労働人口の減少を食い止める意味でも社会的意義は大きい。